All Points Surveys
Surveying Services Brisbane and Gold Coast | All Points Surveys
20140301_Trade 151_0278.jpg

Privacy Policy

 
 

Privacy policy

All Points Surveys Pty Ltd ATF The Corfield Family Trust ACN 113 889 722 (“All Points Surveys”) respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

All Points Surveys also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

All Points Surveys may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of All Points Surveyss' current privacy policy.

What kind of personal information DOES All Points Surveys collect and why?

The types of personal information All Points Surveys may collect includes but is not limited to; name, contact details, identification information, household details, records of your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our digital services.

Indirect Collection

All Points Surveys may collect information about you via technology such as cookies from All Points Surveys’ websites when you visit. This information is added to any of the existing details about you we have collected and is used in conjunction that existing information for various purposes, including for the purpose of enhancing your experience whilst using All Points Surveys’ websites.

Cookies are small pieces of computer code which remain on your computer and contain information which helps All Points Surveys identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to All Points Surveys’ websites or services. When you visit All Points Surveys’ websites the cookies record certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information All Points Surveys collects in this way may include the following:

  1. your Internet service provider’s address;

  2. the date and time of your visit;

  3. the pages you accessed; and

  4. the type of browser you used.

You can elect to prevent All Points Surveys using cookies or be notified when they are being used when you visit All Points Surveys’ websites by changing your browser settings. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of All Points Surveys’ websites might not be accessible to you.

All Points Surveys may collect information about you from third parties and All Points Surveys will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the information collected and the circumstances of collection.

Third Party Cookies

When you visit All Points Surveys’ websites, register or sign up to any All Points Surveys website, a third-party cookie may be set or installed on your browser. Third party cookies allow advertisers to target or customise their online advertisements.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, to enhance and develop our relationship with you and to comply with certain laws and regulations. This may involve sending your personal information to these offices overseas. All Points Surveys may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

All Points Surveys may disclose personal information to any person or authority where All Points Surveys are required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, All Points Surveys will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your personal information

All Points Surveys is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

All Points Surveys takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Where relevant, this can include the use of access control via unique encrypted user passwords; however, each user is personally responsible for maintaining the security of his or her account. A user should not share account information such as their user-name, and is responsible for keeping it confidential.

All Points Surveys will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless All Points Surveys are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

All Points Surveys notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. All Points Surveys are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices.

All Points Surveys recommends you review the privacy policies of those websites.

Overseas Disclosure & Third Party Websites

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

All Points Surveys will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.


This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy their own opt-in statements as All Points Surveys are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, All Points Surveys disclaims all liability for the actions of any sponsors or other third parties to whom your personal information is disclosed. All Points Surveys makes no warranty that third parties to whom personal information is disclosed will comply with any applicable laws in relation to their handling, use and disclosure of personal information.

Opting-out and Updating Personal Information

All Points Surveys works to ensure that all personal information about you that All Points Surveys collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that All Points Surveys hold about you or delete your personal information from our database, you may do so by contacting us in writing via one of the channels below. All Points Surveys will endeavour to resolve your query within 7 days.

All Points Surveys may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to your information requests.

If you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from All Points Surveys, you may do so at any time by using the "Unsubscribe" hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all All Points Surveys mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

Business Manager: Braden Corfield, PO BOX 498, CANNON HILL, QLD, 4170.

You may be required to opt out of third party websites via those third party offers or websites. All Points Surveys is not responsible for any difficulties or issues that arise with respect to third party opt out practices.

Making a Privacy Complaint

All Points Surveys takes any complaint seriously. You can make a complaint through our website or in writing to our Compliance Officer: Braden Corfield, PO BOX 498, CANNON HILL, QLD, 4170.

We will acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days of receipt and respond within 30 working days.
If we don't resolve your complaint to a satisfactory level you are can continue your complaint through Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.